Our information on data protection

The following information applies to our website www.schimmel-automobile.de and our social media pages on Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.

  1. Controller within the meaning of data protection regulations

  2. Data protection officer

  3. Scope of the processing of personal data, legal basis for the processing of personal data, duration of storage/deletion 1. Data collection when visiting our website

    1. Cookies and comparable technologies 1. Cookies for usage analysis / statistics 1. Google Analytics

       2.  Google Tag Manager 
      
       
      
      1. Cookies for marketing purposes 1. Facebook Tracking Pixel
      2. Integration of third-party content and services 1. IT-Tecture vehicle exchange & parts shop
        1. Google Maps
        2. YouTube videos
        3. Proven Expert
        4. Softgrades
        5. Santander finance calculator
        6. AutoUncle price comparison
        7. PayPal Plus
        8. BDK vehicle configurator
    2. Data processing when using e-mail / telephone numbers

    3. Application

    4. Data processing when purchasing via our online shop

  4. Data processing for social media pages

  5. Transfer of personal data

  6. Transfer of personal data to third countries 1. Instagram and Facebook

    1. YouTube
  7. Rights of the data subject

  8. Amendment of the privacy policy

<style> ol { list-style-type: upper-roman; } ol ol { list-style-type: decimal; } ol ol ol { list-style: none; } ol ol ol > li { counter-increment: letter1; } ol ol ol > li::before { content: counter(letter1, lower-alpha) ")"; } ol ol ol ol { list-style: none; } ol ol ol ol > li { counter-increment: letter2; } ol ol ol ol > li::before { content: counter(letter2, lower-alpha) counter(letter2, lower-alpha) ")"; } </style>


I. Controller within the meaning of data protection regulations

CSB Schimmel Automobile GmbH Authorised representative Managing Director: Dr Steffen Görlitz Genslerstr. 72 , 13055 Berlin Phone: (030) 98300-2100 Fax: (030) 98300-2109 E-mail: dsgvo@schimmel-automobile.de Register court: Berlin Charlottenburg Local Court Register number: HRB 34082


II. data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer. This officer can be contacted using the above contact details and at dsgvo@schimmel-automobile.de.


The protection and security of your data is very important to us. We use technical and organisational measures to secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorised persons. To protect the transmission of personal data, our website uses SSL encryption, which you can recognise by the character string https in the browser line.


1. data collection when visiting our website

In principle, you can visit our website without providing your name. However, when you access our website, data about this process is automatically stored temporarily in a log file on the server of our provider, which processes our data for hosting and displaying the website in accordance with our contract.

The following data is retrieved and stored

  • Date and time of access
  • URL of the referring website
  • File retrieved
  • Amount of data sent
  • Browser type and browser version of the user
  • Operating system of the user
  • IP address of the user

The creation of personal user profiles is excluded. The purpose of data processing is to ensure a smooth connection to the website and to make it possible and more convenient for visitors to use the site.

The legal basis for this temporary data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR and Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the aforementioned purpose of being able to make the website available to users and, if necessary, to achieve security against unlawful interference.

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. If the data is collected to provide the website, the data will be deleted after 7 days at the latest.


2 Cookies and comparable technologies

We use so-called cookies, small text files that are stored on the user’s end device and comparable technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixels) on the pages of our website. When cookies are set, user information is collected and processed. Depending on the user’s device, information is stored in the cookies. We also integrate services from external third parties (partners) that require a connection to the servers of the third parties and thus an IP transmission.

You always have the option of setting your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually or generally which cookies should be allowed or rejected. You can find out about the options for cookie settings in your browser menu.

Further information can also be found in the cookie banner and settings can be changed there at any time.


a) Cookies for usage analysis / statistics

Cookies and comparable technologies that are used for analysis purposes are only used if you have given your consent for data processing and, if data is transferred to a so-called third country, in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Further information on the risks associated with the transfer of data to third countries can be found under point VI. of this data protection notice.


aa) Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google uses cookies and similar technologies that are stored on the browser of the user of our website. This enables us to analyse the usage behaviour of our website visitors and improve our website.

Which cookies Google uses and their duration can be found in the cookie banner.

We have activated IP anonymisation for the use of Google Analytics. Google will use the transmitted information as instructed to analyse the use of our website and to prepare reports for us on the activities on our website and to provide us with further services associated with the use of the website and the use of the Internet. It is possible to create pseudonymised user profiles. The IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with other Google data. It is not possible to draw conclusions about the name of the user.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA (third country) and processed there.

By consenting to the use of Google Analytics, you also consent to your data being processed in the USA in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR. For information on the risks of data transfer to a third country, in this case the USA, please refer to point VI. of the data protection information.

We have concluded an order processing contract with Google, in which Google assures that it will process the data in accordance with the GDPR. This ensures that a level of protection comparable to that in the EU exists (see also point VI. of this data protection notice).

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR **You can also revoke your consent for the future at any time in the cookie banner ** Further information can be found at the following links: * https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners * https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de * https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de * https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de



Some cookies are used by third-party providers to display personalised advertising. They do this in order to track visitors across websites.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Further information on the risks associated with the transfer of data to third countries can be found under point VI. of this privacy policy.


Facebook tracking pixel

We use the so-called Facebook Tracking Pixel of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (Facebook).

This collects information about the use of our website by us and Facebook in joint responsibility. Data is transmitted to Facebook. This information can be assigned to you personally.

Which cookies Facebook uses and their duration can be found in the cookie banner.

This function can be used to display interest-based advertising in your Facebook account. It is also possible that Facebook uses the information obtained for its own advertising purposes and for those of third parties. It is also possible that Facebook may combine the information obtained with other information about you and thus create and store a profile of you.

It is possible that data about you may be transferred to the USA and processed there.

By consenting to the use of Facebook Tracking Pixel, you also consent to your data being processed in the USA in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR. Please refer to point VI. of the data protection information for information on the risks involved in transferring data to a third country, in this case the USA.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.

You can also revoke your consent for the future at any time in the cookie banner.

Your rights can be found at the end of this privacy policy.

You also have rights vis-à-vis Facebook. If you wish to assert these rights, you can contact Facebook directly. Of course, we are also available to support you in this case.

Further information can be found at the following links

You can also find opt-out options and settings for adverts here: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.


c) Integration of third-party content and services

We also integrate third-party services on our website. This content is initially blocked unless you have consented to the storage of cookies and/or the server setup and thus to the transmission of the IP address.

You can also revoke your consent for the future at any time in the cookie banner.


aa) IT-Tecture vehicle exchange & parts shop

We use the services of Dr. Schnell & Dr. Hensel GmbH, Stangenland 2, 18146 Rostock, Germany, to offer our online shop for vehicle accessories. After you have given your consent, a connection is established to the servers of this partner. As a result, the partner obtains your IP address and cookies are set on your browser. The cookies used by Dr. Schnell & Dr. Hensel GmbH and their duration can be found in the cookie banner.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Without your consent, no connection to the partner’s servers will be established and no cookies will be set. The online shop cannot be used without your consent.

You can also revoke your consent for the future at any time in the cookie banner.

Further information can be found at the following link:

bb) Google Maps

We use map material from Google (Google Maps) on our website. For users from the European Economic Area and Switzerland, the service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. For users from outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland, the service is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In order to integrate the maps and display them on our website, a connection to a Google server must be established between the user’s web browser and our website when the pages containing the map material are accessed. The server may also be located in the USA.

This connection informs Google that our site has been accessed from the IP address of the user’s device.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR. By consenting to its use, you also consent to your data being processed in the USA in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR. Please refer to point VI. of the data protection information regarding the risks of data transfer to a third country, in this case the USA.

You can also revoke your consent for the future at any time in the cookie banner.

If you call up a page that contains the map material and are logged into your Google profile at the same time, Google can also assign the visit to our site to your Google profile.

If you want to prevent this, you must log out of your Google account before accessing our pages.

Google stores your data and uses it for advertising purposes (including personalised advertising) and market research. You can also object to this collection of data by Google.

Further information can be found in the following links:

cc) YouTube videos

We include video material from YouTube on our website. YouTube is a video portal operated by YouTube, LLC, which in turn is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In order to integrate the video material and show it on our website, a connection to a YouTube and/or Google server must be established between the web browser of the user of our website when the pages containing the video material are accessed. This connection informs YouTube/Google that our site has been accessed from the IP address of the user’s device. The server may also be located in the USA. YouTube also sets cookies. This only takes place with your consent. Without your consent, there will be no connection to the YouTube/Google servers. If you call up a page that contains the video material and are logged into your Google and/or YouTube profile at the same time, Google can also assign the visit to our site to your Google profile.

If you want to prevent this, you must log out of your Google account before accessing our pages.

Google stores your data and uses it for advertising purposes (including personalised advertising) and market research. You can also object to Google collecting this data.

Which cookies YouTube/Google uses and their duration can be found in the cookie banner.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR. By consenting to its use, you also consent to your data being processed in the USA in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR. For information on the risks of data transfer to a third country, in this case the USA, please refer to point VI. of the data protection information.You can also revoke your consent for the future at any time in the cookie banner.

Further information can be found in the following links:

dd) Proven Expert

We use the services of Expert Systems AG, Quedlinburger Straße 1, 10589 Berlin, to obtain feedback from our customers. In order to unblock the widget so that the content of our company evaluation is visible on the website, a connection to the Expert Systems AG servers must be established. Expert Systems AG then receives your IP address. This only takes place with your consent. The ratings are not visible without your consent.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.

You can also revoke your consent for the future at any time in the cookie banner.

Further information can be found at the following link

ee) Softgarden

We use the services of softgarden e-recruiting GmbH, Tauentzienstraße 14, 10789 Berlin, to obtain feedback from our employees. In order to unlock the widget and make the content of the reviews visible on our website, a connection to the servers of softgarden e-recruiting GmbH must be established. This means that softgarden e-recruiting GmbH receives your IP address. This only takes place with your consent. The content will not be visible without your consent.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.

You can also revoke your consent for the future at any time in the cookie banner.

Further information can be found at the following link

ff) Santander financing calculator

We use the services of Santander Consumer Bank AG. Users on our website can use this service to calculate the monthly instalment for vehicle financing. To use this service, a connection is established to the servers of Santander Consumer Bank AG and your IP address is transmitted. Santander Consumer Bank AG also sets cookies.

Which cookies Santander uses and their duration can be found in the cookie banner.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.

You can also revoke your consent for the future at any time in the cookie b anner.

Further information can be found at the following link

gg) AutoUncle price comparison

Description of data processing and responsibility


Our website offers the option of using a trade-in calculator from AutoUncle Aps, Klostergarde 56C, 8000 Aarhus C, Denmark (hereinafter “AutoUncle”). This tool integrated by AutoUncle on our website enables users to have their previously used vehicle evaluated and offered for sale if they are interested in selling or purchasing a new vehicle. This involves the collection of personal data (personal master data, e.g. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address), for the processing of which we are jointly responsible with AutoUncle within the meaning of Art. 26 GDPR.


Purpose of processing and reciprocal contributions


The processing contributions made by AutoUncle and us and the purpose pursued with the respective processing are as follows: The processing by AutoUncle includes the collection, use, storage, analysis and disclosure/provision of your personal data

  • for the mediation of purchase opportunities for used vehicles directed to us,
  • for the statistical evaluation of your vehicle data to determine a sales price in line with the market
  • to generate your consent to receive e-mail and telephone advertising from us in connection with the purchase of used vehicles, the sale of new and used vehicles and other advertising in connection with vehicle sales
  • to generate your consent to being contacted for an opinion survey by AutoUncle

The processing carried out by us includes the collection, storage, evaluation and use of your personal data generated by AutoUncle via the trade-in calculator and consent for advertising contact by e-mail or telephone in connection with the purchase and sale of new and used vehicles.


Legal basis for data processing


The legal basis for the processing of the collected data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. In this respect, your consent is obtained for the processing of the data when using the trade-in calculator and when sending the data entered. With regard to the evaluation of the data, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


Exercising the rights of data subjects


We have set out the obligations arising from the joint responsibility in writing as part of an agreement concluded with AutoUncle:

  • Accordingly, AutoUncle undertakes to provide you as the data subject with the mandatory information pursuant to Art. 13 and Art. 14 GDPR when collecting the data and to provide you with the information to which you are entitled pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR upon request for the processing operations falling within its area of responsibility in accordance with Section 2 above.
  • We are also obliged to provide you, as the data subject, with the mandatory information pursuant to Art. 13 and Art. 14 GDPR when collecting the data and to provide you with the information to which you are entitled pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR upon request for the processing operations falling within our area of responsibility in accordance with Section 2 above.

You can assert your rights arising from Art. 13, Art. 14 and Art. 15 GDPR against AutoUncle and us at your discretion, irrespective of the areas of responsibility defined in the agreement on joint responsibility in the internal relationship. If we receive enquiries in connection with the processing relating to AutoUncle, we are obliged to forward all relevant information to AUtoUncle.


Possibility of objection and removal


You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data from AutoUncle and from us at any time and object to the storage of your personal data. All personal data stored by us in the course of using the trade-in calculator will be deleted in this case.


hh) PayPal Plus

We use the PayPal Plus service. This service is offered by PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie., S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as PayPal). The payment method can be selected in the online shop via this service. By integrating PayPal PLUS, customers can choose between four payment methods in the online shop (PayPal, direct debit, credit card and purchase on account). For the display on our website, a connection to the PayPal servers is established and cookies are set.

The cookies used by PayPal and their duration can be found in the cookie banner.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR. Without your consent, it is not possible to display and thus select the payment options.

You can also revoke your consent for the future at any time in the cookie banner.

Further information can be found at the following link

ii) Vehicle configurator of the BDK

We use a vehicle configurator from Bank Deutsches Kraftfahrzeuggewerbe GmbH. This enables visitors to our website to configure a vehicle.

For the display on our website, a connection to the servers of Bank Deutsches Kraftfahrzeuggewerbe GmbH is established and cookies are set.

The cookies used by Bank Deutsches Kraftfahrzeuggewerbe GmbH and their duration can be found in the cookie banner.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR. Without your consent, it is not possible to display and thus use the configurator.

You can also revoke your consent for the future at any time in the cookie banner.

Further information can be found at the following link

3. data processing when using the e-mail / telephone numbers / vehicle configurator

It is possible to contact us voluntarily via the e-mail addresses and telephone numbers provided or by using the vehicle configurator. If you contact us, the personal data transmitted (such as e-mail address, name, telephone number if applicable and the other data transmitted to us) will be processed by us. You contact us voluntarily. Without the provision and processing of personal data, a conversation with you is not possible.

The data will only be used to process your enquiry.

The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of contacting us is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to enable you to contact us and to be able to answer your enquiry. If the enquiry is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR. After the enquiry has been processed, the data may need to be processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) in order to comply with our retention obligations under tax law.

The data will be deleted after the enquiry has been processed, unless we are obliged to store it for a longer period of time (usually up to 10 years) due to tax and/or commercial law storage and documentation obligations (e.g. from the German Commercial Code, German Criminal Code or German Fiscal Code).

If an application is sent in response to a job application, the application documents will be deleted or destroyed as soon as the application process has been completed.

If an enquiry is followed by the conclusion of a contract, our customers receive further information about the scope of the processing of personal data.


4 Application

If you send us an unsolicited application or apply on the basis of a job advertisement, we will process the data you provide (e.g. name, address, date of birth, certificates, CV).

The purpose of data processing is to enable us to select applicants and subsequently conclude an employment relationship. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR, Art. 88 para. 1 GDPR in conjunction with. § 26 BDSG.

If we reject your application, we will delete your data immediately. If a contract is concluded with you following the application process, the application data will be deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the employment relationship and we are not obliged to store it for a longer period of time (usually up to 10 years) due to tax and/or commercial law storage and documentation obligations (e.g. from HGB, AO).

You can send us your application by e-mail. However, we would like to point out that confidentiality cannot be guaranteed in this case. You are therefore welcome to choose the secure method of sending your application by post or handing it over in person.


5 Data processing for purchases via our online shop

If you order goods in our online shop, you must provide personal data (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number if applicable) as part of the ordering process.

The purpose of processing this data is to be able to contact you, to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you, to send you the ordered goods, to invoice you for the delivery of goods, to defend against or assert any existing claims and to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. retention obligations under tax law).

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR. Failure to provide and process the data would mean that the contractual relationship could not be concluded. After the contract has been processed, the processing of the data is required in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) in order to fulfil our retention obligations under tax law. As part of the balancing of interests, we may process your data beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract and statutory retention obligations in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR in order to be able to defend ourselves against the assertion of claims. If you have given your consent for the processing operations, the legal basis for the processing is additionally Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.

The data will be deleted after the contract has been processed, unless we are obliged to store it for a longer period of time (usually up to 10 years) due to tax and/or commercial law storage and documentation obligations (e.g. from the German Commercial Code, German Criminal Code or German Fiscal Code). We may store your data to preserve evidence for the period during which claims can be asserted against us (in individual cases up to thirty years).

If this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract, your personal data will be passed on to service providers. The legal basis in all cases is also Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR. The purpose of passing on the data is to be able to fulfil the mutual contractual obligations (delivery of the goods, payment).

The shipping service providers receive knowledge of your data in order to deliver the goods. Individual data may also be passed on due to a legal obligation to an authority (e.g. tax office). In addition, a tax office receives invoice documents containing your data to prepare our tax returns.

The credit institutions and payment service providers commissioned to process payments will receive your data.


PayPal / PayPal Plus

When you make a purchase via our online shop, we pass on the data relevant to the payment process (e.g. first name, surname, address, telephone number, IP address, email address, invoice amount and taxes as a percentage, billing information) to PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie., S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.

The legal basis for the processing of your data in connection with the fulfilment of a contract is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR.

We would like to point out that PayPal may carry out credit checks and pass on your personal data to credit agencies for this purpose. PayPal has a legitimate interest in passing on this data in order to determine the probability of non-payment and thus to be able to decide on the provision of the payment method. The legal basis results from Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Apart from an address check, PayPal also collects and uses information on the buyer’s previous payment behaviour as well as probability values for this behaviour in the future. The calculation of these score values by PayPal is carried out on the basis of a scientifically recognised mathematical and statistical procedure. PayPal also uses your address data. If the calculation shows that you are not creditworthy, PayPal will inform you immediately.

You can revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time from PayPal. However, PayPal may be authorised to process, use and transfer the personal data if this is necessary and/or legally required for contractual payment processing by PayPal’s services.

Further information can be found in the following links:

IV. Data processing for social media pages

1. fan pages on Facebook and Instagram

We maintain so-called fan pages on Facebook and Instagram. These are social networks.

Facebook is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (hereinafter referred to as Facebook).

Instagram is operated by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, also a subsidiary of Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

These pages are operated under joint responsibility with Facebook and we are responsible for processing the data that you share directly with us via the pages. When you visit our fan pages, we collect all data and content (names, addresses, usage data, metadata, communication data) that users share with us there. If you also have a Facebook or Instagram account, we will of course see your profile there with your name and the content you have shared.

There is joint responsibility for the data processing that occurs when analysing usage (so-called page insights). Facebook records the usage behaviour of visitors to the pages with every action on the pages using cookies and similar technologies. Based on this, we receive statistics from Facebook about the use of the pages. For example, we are informed about likes, comments, interactions and visitor details. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to learn more about the use of our pages.

You can find more information about Page Insights here:

Facebook also processes the data for its own purposes. We have no influence over this. Facebook processes the data to compile statistics. This is also done for its own advertising purposes. It is therefore also possible to create user profiles. Please note that user data may be processed outside the European Union. In this respect, we also refer to VI. of our data protection information. The transfer of data to third countries is based on the use of standard contractual clauses in accordance with the European Commission. You can also find out more here: https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 The legal basis for the operation of the fan pages is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The purpose is to share information with interested parties and our customers and to be able to communicate with you there. If you have given Facebook your consent to the data processing described above with effect for us, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Your rights can be found at the end of this privacy policy.

You also have rights vis-à-vis Facebook. If you wish to assert these rights, you can contact Facebook directly. Of course, we are also available to support you in this case.

Further information on data processing procedures at Facebook can be found here:

You can also find opt-out options and settings for adverts here:

2. YouTube

We maintain a social media page on YouTube. This is a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as YouTube). Together with YouTube, we are responsible within the meaning of data protection regulations. The legal basis for the operation of the YouTube page is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The purpose is to share information with interested parties and our customers and to be able to communicate with you and present our company there. If you have given YouTube your consent to data processing with effect for us, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

We have no knowledge of and no influence on how YouTube uses and processes the data. Please note that user data may be processed outside the European Union. In this respect, we also refer to VI. of our data protection information. The transfer of data to third countries is based on the use of standard contractual clauses in accordance with the European Commission. You can also find out more here:

Further information on data processing operations at YouTube can be found here: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399


V. Disclosure of personal data

Data will only be passed on if

  • you have expressly consented to this (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR),

  • it is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR) or

  • there is a legal obligation to do so (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR).


VI Transfer of personal data to third countries

We sometimes use the services of external third parties who are based in a third country and to the extent that personal data is transferred there. A third country is a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) whose level of data protection does not correspond to that of the EU. This is the case, for example, with the USA. Personal data is only transferred to a third country or an international organisation under the conditions of Art. 44 et seq. of the GDPR. Personal data may be transferred to a third country or an international organisation if the Commission has decided that the third country, a territory or one or more specific sectors within that third country or the international organisation in question offers an adequate level of protection (so-called adequacy decision, Art. 45 GDPR). If no adequacy decision has been issued, data may be transferred in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR, provided that the controller or processor has provided appropriate safeguards and that enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available to the data subjects. The guarantees may include so-called EU standard contractual clauses. If there is neither an adequacy decision pursuant to Art. 45 (3) GDPR nor suitable guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR, including binding internal data protection regulations, a transfer or a series of transfers of personal data to a third country or to an international organisation is only permitted under the conditions of Art. 49 GDPR. In these cases, we base the data transfer on your express consent or the necessity of the transfer for contract fulfilment. The risks involved in transferring data to a third country are that authorities (e.g. secret services) could gain access to the transferred data for control, monitoring and analysis purposes, among other things. The enforceability of your data subject rights cannot be guaranteed, as such rights may not be provided for in third countries. By clicking on “Accept all cookies” in the cookie banner or by selecting a service from a provider in the USA, you simultaneously consent to your data being processed in the USA in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.


VII Rights of the data subject

As a data subject, you have, provided that the respective requirements are met

  • the right to information about your personal data processed by us (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • a right to rectification of the processing (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • a right to erasure of the processing (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • a right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • a right to information (Art. 19 GDPR),
  • a right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR),
  • a right to object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR; see also highlighted below)
  • a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

If the processing of the data is based on your consent, you have, in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR

you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. If you wish to withdraw your consent, simply send a message to: dsgvo@schimmel-automobile.de


Right to object pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR a) Individual right to object You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e) GDPR (data processing in the public interest) or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balancing of interests); this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. b) Right to object to the processing of data for advertising purposes If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes. If you wish to object to processing, simply send a message to: dsgvo@schimmel-automobile.de


VIII. Changes to the data protection information

We will change our data protection information if this becomes necessary due to the further development of our offer on these pages and/or due to changed legal regulations. The current version of our privacy policy can be found on our website.

Status: April 2021